AcoustID track

Lay Down (Candles in the Rain)

Melanie Accompanied By The Edwin Hawkins Singers3:49
94555b60-03c6-4a19-a9a8-2e1dcade484b
Fingerprints
15
distinct audio files
Submissions
576
across all fingerprints
Recordings
13
linked in MusicBrainz
Duration
3:48–3:55
range of submitted files

MusicBrainz recordings

13 linked, 13 disabled
TitleArtistLengthSources
Lay Down
8b8282ad-af6f-4a2a-ac5e-ffcda1961060
Melanie feat. Edwin Hawkins Singers 4:21
3
Other tracks
Lay Down (Candles in the Rain)
03a8504f-ec6a-404d-9b9e-ab322f6a276f
Melanie 3:50
4
Other tracks
Lay Down (Candles in the Rain)
10a92df4-3ce0-4cf6-baac-a1e074092a1b
Melanie 3:49
8
Other tracks
Lay Down (Candles in the Rain)
18e5e73c-9b5f-4d69-8d68-b8dc96f0c9cf
Melanie & The Edwin Hawkins Singers 3:49
1
Other tracks
Lay Down (Candles in the Rain)
2986034c-903e-4847-a037-d835b3d72a93
Melanie with the Edwin Hawkins Singers 3:48
5
Other tracks
Lay Down (Candles in the Rain)
4d1784b0-2654-42bc-8bf6-d2e38e53030a
Melanie Accompanied By The Edwin Hawkins Singers 3:49
191
Other tracks
Lay Down (Candles in the Rain)
52946bc9-fc70-4da7-af3c-cc61f0b62105
Melanie 3:56
46
Other tracks
Lay Down (Candles in the Rain)
932e4d36-0797-4e2a-ba6f-06c2dd323674
Melanie with the Edwin Hawkins Singers 3:56
57
Other tracks
Lay Down (Candles in the Rain)
acc7b722-956b-41f5-9c54-ee5ff263ca17
Melanie & The Edwin Hawkins Singers 3:50
1
Other tracks
Lay Down (Candles in the Rain)
bb0a7145-f7be-4e12-9a89-60f5a4d39b58
Melanie 3:47
3
Other tracks
Lay Down (Candles in the Rain)
de850813-2d4b-485e-8087-6fb822fcb3fd
Melanie –
7
Other tracks
Lay Down (Candles in the Rain)
e6771aca-fa43-4f6f-b770-46af8df8838e
Melanie with The Edwin Hawkins Singers 3:49
1
Other tracks
Lay Down (Candles in the Rain)
e73f8cea-c2f0-42ea-9068-a131cccd76e7
Melanie 3:56
1
Other tracks

Fingerprints

Most submitted first, select two to compare them in detail
ID First 2 minutes Length Sources
A 12077327 3:48
243
B 11708428 3:52
128
C 11190394 3:54
45
D 30765990 3:54
38
E 13010387 3:52
32
F 14670713 3:49
25
G 17091872 3:55
21
H 59588859 3:49
14
I 42138598 3:49
9
J 53006713 3:48
8
K 50626554 3:49
7
L 86597288 3:55
3
M 42138599 3:49
1
N 57661119 3:49
1
O 82138764 3:49
1

Submitted metadata

106 distinct entries from 253 submissions, 40 after grouping
TitleArtistSources
▶ Lay Down (Candles in the Rain) · 5 spellings
The Best of MelanieFlower Power: Age of AquariusThe Summer of Peace, Love & Music - Volume 1Billboard Top 100 Hits Of 1970 +18 more
Melanie 76
TitleArtistAlbumSources
Lay Down (Candles in the Rain) Melanie The Best of Melanie 17
Lay Down (Candles in the Rain) Melanie Flower Power: Age of Aquarius 14
Lay Down (Candles In The Rain) Melanie The Best Of Melanie 10
Lay Down (Candles in the Rain) Melanie The Summer of Peace, Love & Music - Volume 1 4
lay down (candles in the rain) melanie Billboard Top 100 Hits Of 1970 3
Lay Down (Candles In The Rain) Melanie Peace Will Come - Best Of (Zounds) 3
Lay Down (Candles in the Rain) Melanie The Woodstock Collection - Age of Aquarius 2
Lay Down (Candles in the Rain) Melanie Flower Power: Age of Aquarius (Disc 2) 2
Lay Down (Candles In The Rain) Melanie Billboard Top 100 1
Lay Down (candles In The Rain) Melanie Radio 2 Top 2000 - 2006 1
Lay Down (Candles In The Rain) Melanie Billboard Top 100 Hits Of 1970 1
Lay Down (Candles in the Rain) Melanie 70's Radio Hits, Vol. 2 1
lay down (candles in the rain) melanie the best of melanie 1
Lay Down (Candles In The Rain) Melanie Greatest Love - CD2 1
Lay Down (Candles in the Rain) Melanie The Best of Melanie [Rhino] 1
Lay Down (Candles In The Rain) Melanie eatest Love - CD2 1
Lay Down (Candles in the Rain) Melanie Flower Power - Summer in the City 1
Lay Down (Candles in the Rain) Melanie The Summer of Peace, Love & Music, Volume 1 1
Lay Down (Candles In The Rain) Melanie Melanie - Zounds Best - Peace Will Come 1
Lay Down (Candles in the Rain) Melanie 1993 - The Best of Melanie 1
Lay Down (Candles in the Rain) Melanie The Best of 1
Lay Down (Candles in the Rain) Melanie Melanie: The Best of Melanie [Flac] 1
Lay Down (Candles in the Rain) Melanie The Wood Stock Generation - Age of Aquarius 1
Lay Down (Candles In The Rain) Melanie The Summer Of Peace, Love & Music Volume 1 1
Lay Down (Candles in the Rain) Melanie Flower Power: The Music of the Love Generation 1
Lay Down (Candles In The Rain) Melanie Greatest Love 1
Lay Down (Candles in the Rain) Melanie Flower Power - Age of Aquarius 1
Lay Down (Candles In The Rain) Melanie Greatest Love cd2 1
Lay Down (Candles In The Rain) Melanie Best - Peace Will Come 1
▶ No metadata submitted – 49
TitleArtistAlbumSources
– – – 49
▶ Lay Down (Candles In The Rain) · 5 spellings
Flower Power: Age Of Aquarius (Disc 2)Seventies Smash Hits Vol. 2Age of AquariusFlower Power - Age of Aquarius - Disc Two +5 more
Melanie with The Edwin Hawkins Singers 18
TitleArtistAlbumSources
Lay Down (Candles In The Rain) Melanie with The Edwin Hawkins Singers Flower Power: Age Of Aquarius (Disc 2) 6
Lay Down (Candles In The Rain) Melanie With The Edwin Hawkins' Singers Seventies Smash Hits Vol. 2 3
Lay Down (Candles in the Rain) Melanie with the Edwin Hawkins Singers Age of Aquarius 2
Lay Down (Candles In The Rain) Melanie with The Edwin Hawkins Singers Flower Power - Age of Aquarius - Disc Two 2
Lay Down (Candles In The Rain) Melanie With The Edwin Hawkins' Singers Seventies Radio Hits Vol. 2 1
Lay Down (Candles In The Rain) Melanie with The Edwin Hawkins Singers Time-Life Flower Power: Age Of Aquarius 1
Lay Down (Candles In The Rain) Melanie With The Edwin Hawkins Singers Billboard Top 100 Hits Of 1970 1
Lay Down (Candles in the Rain) Melanie with the Edwin Hawkins Singers AM Gold: Perfect Harmony 1
Lay Down (Candles in the Rain) Melanie (With The Edwin Hawkins Singers) '70s Smash Hits, Vol. 2 1
▶ Lay Down
Peace Will Come - BestFlower Power: Age of Aquarius - Disc 2Best - Peace Will ComeZounds Best Peace Will Come +3 more
Melanie 17
TitleArtistAlbumSources
Lay Down Melanie Peace Will Come - Best 7
Lay Down Melanie Flower Power: Age of Aquarius - Disc 2 2
Lay Down Melanie Best - Peace Will Come 2
Lay Down Melanie Zounds Best Peace Will Come 1
Lay Down Melanie ZOUNDS Best "Peace Will Come" 1
Lay Down Melanie Spirit of the 60's Sunshine pop 1
Lay Down Melanie Flower Power - Age of Aquarius 2 1
Lay Down Melanie Flower Power Vol. 2 1
Lay Down Melanie – 1
▶ Lay Down (Candles In The Rain) · 4 spellings
The Summer Of Love’70s Smash Hits, Volume 2Billboard 1970Radio 10 Gold Top 4000 2010 +3 more
Melanie & The Edwin Hawkins Singers 14
TitleArtistAlbumSources
Lay Down (Candles In The Rain) Melanie & The Edwin Hawkins Singers The Summer Of Love 5
Lay Down (Candles in the Rain) Melanie & The Edwin Hawkins Singers ’70s Smash Hits, Volume 2 3
Lay Down (Candles in the Rain) Melanie; The Edwin Hawkins Singers Billboard 1970 1
Lay Down (Candles In The Rain) Melanie & The Edwin Hawkins Singers Radio 10 Gold Top 4000 2010 1
Lay Down (Candles in the Rain) Melanie & The Edwin Hawkins Singers The Summer Of Love 1
Lay Down (Candles In The Rain) Melanie & The Edwin Hawkins Singers Time-Life - Superhits - 1970 1
Lay Down(Candles In The Rain) Melanie; The Edwin Hawkins Singers The Summer Of Love - The Soundtrack To A Generation 1
Lay Down (Candles In The Rain) Melanie & The Edwin Hawkins Singers AM Gold: Perfect Harmony 1
▶ Candles In The Rain · 2 spellings
Summer Of LoveRuby Tuesday
Melanie 8
TitleArtistAlbumSources
Candles In The Rain Melanie Summer Of Love 5
Candles in the Rain Melanie Summer of Love 2
Candles in the Rain Melanie Ruby Tuesday 1
▶ Lay Down (Candles in the Rain)
Flower PowerFlower Power - Summer in the CityFlower Power 1
Melanie with the Edward Hawkins Singers 8
TitleArtistAlbumSources
Lay Down (Candles in the Rain) Melanie with the Edward Hawkins Singers Flower Power 6
Lay Down (Candles in the Rain) Melanie with the Edward Hawkins Singers Flower Power - Summer in the City 1
Lay Down (Candles in the Rain) Melanie with the Edward Hawkins Singers Flower Power 1 1
▶ Lay Down (Candles in the Rain)
'70s Radio Hits, Volume 2
Melanie feat. The Edwin Hawkins Singers 8
TitleArtistAlbumSources
Lay Down (Candles in the Rain) Melanie feat. The Edwin Hawkins Singers '70s Radio Hits, Volume 2 7
Lay Down (Candles in the Rain) Melanie feat. The Edwin Hawkins Singers 70s Radio Hits, Volume 2 1
▶ Lay Down (Candles In The Rain)
13 Jaar Top 200014 Jaar Top 200016 Jaar Radio 2 Top 2000Top 2000 +1 more
Melanie & Edwin Hawkins Singers 5
TitleArtistAlbumSources
Lay Down (Candles In The Rain) Melanie & Edwin Hawkins Singers 13 Jaar Top 2000 1
Lay Down (Candles In The Rain) Melanie & Edwin Hawkins Singers 14 Jaar Top 2000 1
Lay Down (Candles In The Rain) Melanie & Edwin Hawkins Singers 16 Jaar Radio 2 Top 2000 1
Lay Down (Candles In The Rain) Melanie & Edwin Hawkins Singers Top 2000 1
Lay Down (Candles In The Rain) Melanie & Edwin Hawkins Singers Oldies Vol.5 1
▶ Lay Down (Candles In The Rain)/Melanie with The Edwin Hawkins Singers
'70s Smash Hits, Vol. 2'70s Smash Hits (Volume 2)
Melanie (With The Edwin Hawkins Singers) 5
TitleArtistAlbumSources
Lay Down (Candles In The Rain)/Melanie with The Edwin Hawkins Singers Melanie (With The Edwin Hawkins Singers) '70s Smash Hits, Vol. 2 4
Lay Down (Candles In The Rain)/Melanie with The Edwin Hawkins Singers Melanie (With The Edwin Hawkins Singers) '70s Smash Hits (Volume 2) 1
▶ Lay Down (Candles in the Rain) - Melanie with the Edwin Hawkins Singers
The Woodstock Collection - Age of Aquarius (Disc 2)Time Life - Flower Power - Age of Aquarius - Disc TwoThe Woodstock Collection - Age of Aquarius 2Flower Power - Age of Aquarius - Disc Two
Various Artist 4
TitleArtistAlbumSources
Lay Down (Candles in the Rain) - Melanie with the Edwin Hawkins Singers Various Artist The Woodstock Collection - Age of Aquarius (Disc 2) 1
Lay Down (Candles in the Rain) - Melanie with the Edwin Hawkins Singers Various Artist Time Life - Flower Power - Age of Aquarius - Disc Two 1
Lay Down (Candles in the Rain) - Melanie with the Edwin Hawkins Singers Various Artist The Woodstock Collection - Age of Aquarius 2 1
Lay Down (Candles in the Rain) - Melanie with the Edwin Hawkins Singers Various Artist Flower Power - Age of Aquarius - Disc Two 1
▶ Lay Down (Candles In The Rain) · 2 spellings
AM Gold: Perfect HarmonyTime-Life AM Gold Perfect HarmonyTop 100 - 1970
Melanie and The Edwin Hawkins Singers 3
TitleArtistAlbumSources
Lay Down (Candles In The Rain) Melanie and The Edwin Hawkins Singers AM Gold: Perfect Harmony 1
Lay Down (Candles In The Rain) Melanie and The Edwin Hawkins Singers Time-Life AM Gold Perfect Harmony 1
Lay Down (Candles in the Rain) Melanie and The Edwin Hawkins Singers Top 100 - 1970 1
▶ the best of melanie - 08 - lay down (candles in the rain)
title
melanie 3
TitleArtistAlbumSources
the best of melanie - 08 - lay down (candles in the rain) melanie title 3
▶ Melanie With The Edwin Hawkins Singers - Lay Down
Age of Aquarius - Disc 2
Flower Power 3
TitleArtistAlbumSources
Melanie With The Edwin Hawkins Singers - Lay Down Flower Power Age of Aquarius - Disc 2 3
▶ Lay Down (Candles In The Rain - Single Version)
Ruby Tuesday
Melanie 3
TitleArtistAlbumSources
Lay Down (Candles In The Rain - Single Version) Melanie Ruby Tuesday 3
▶ Kites
The Love Generation (compilation)
Simon Dupree & The Big Sound 2
TitleArtistAlbumSources
Kites Simon Dupree & The Big Sound The Love Generation (compilation) 2
▶ Lay Down (Candles in the Rain)
Flower Power: Summer in the City
Melanie / Hawkins, Edward, Singers, The 2
TitleArtistAlbumSources
Lay Down (Candles in the Rain) Melanie / Hawkins, Edward, Singers, The Flower Power: Summer in the City 2
▶ Lay Down (Candles in the Rain)
Flower Power: Age of Aquarius [disc 2]
Melanie / Hawkins, Edwin, Singers 2
TitleArtistAlbumSources
Lay Down (Candles in the Rain) Melanie / Hawkins, Edwin, Singers Flower Power: Age of Aquarius [disc 2] 2
▶ Lay Down (Candles In The Rain) (With The Edwin Hawkins' Singers)
The Best Of Melanie
Melanie 2
TitleArtistAlbumSources
Lay Down (Candles In The Rain) (With The Edwin Hawkins' Singers) Melanie The Best Of Melanie 2
▶ Lay Down (Cand
Billboard Top 100 of 1970
Melanie with the Edwin Hawkins Singers 1
TitleArtistAlbumSources
Lay Down (Cand Melanie with the Edwin Hawkins Singers Billboard Top 100 of 1970 1
▶ Lay Down (Cand
Billboard Top Pop Singles of 1970
Melanie with the Edwin Hawkins 1
TitleArtistAlbumSources
Lay Down (Cand Melanie with the Edwin Hawkins Billboard Top Pop Singles of 1970 1
▶ Lay Down (Candles in the Rain)
Billboard Top 100 Hits of 1970
Melanie with the Edwin Hawkins 1
TitleArtistAlbumSources
Lay Down (Candles in the Rain) Melanie with the Edwin Hawkins Billboard Top 100 Hits of 1970 1
▶ Lay Down
Billboard Top 100 of 1970
MELANIE WITH EDWIN HAWKINS SINGERS 1
TitleArtistAlbumSources
Lay Down MELANIE WITH EDWIN HAWKINS SINGERS Billboard Top 100 of 1970 1
▶ Melanie - Lay Down (Candles In The Rain)
Greatest Love (Disc 2)
Greatest Love - CD2 1
TitleArtistAlbumSources
Melanie - Lay Down (Candles In The Rain) Greatest Love - CD2 Greatest Love (Disc 2) 1
▶ Track08
Unbekannter Titel
Unbekannter Künstler 1
TitleArtistAlbumSources
Track08 Unbekannter Künstler Unbekannter Titel 1
▶ Lay Down (Candles In The Rain)
'70's Radio Hits Vol. 2
The Edwin Hawkins Singers 1
TitleArtistAlbumSources
Lay Down (Candles In The Rain) The Edwin Hawkins Singers '70's Radio Hits Vol. 2 1
▶ Track05
Golden hour of Melanie
Melanie 1
TitleArtistAlbumSources
Track05 Melanie Golden hour of Melanie 1
▶ Candles In The Rain
Ruby Tuesday
Melanie (2) 1
TitleArtistAlbumSources
Candles In The Rain Melanie (2) Ruby Tuesday 1
▶ Lay Down (Candles In The Rain) (With The Edwin Hawkins' Singers) [1970,from3rd]
The Best Of 1968-74
Melanie 1
TitleArtistAlbumSources
Lay Down (Candles In The Rain) (With The Edwin Hawkins' Singers) [1970,from3rd] Melanie The Best Of 1968-74 1
▶ Lay Down
Flower Power - Age of Aquarius
Melanie & The Edwin Hawkins Singers 1
TitleArtistAlbumSources
Lay Down Melanie & The Edwin Hawkins Singers Flower Power - Age of Aquarius 1
▶ Track06
Unknown Title
Unknown Artist 1
TitleArtistAlbumSources
Track06 Unknown Artist Unknown Title 1
▶ Lay Down (Candles In The Rain)
'70s Radio Hits Volume 2
Edwin Hawkins Singers 1
TitleArtistAlbumSources
Lay Down (Candles In The Rain) Edwin Hawkins Singers '70s Radio Hits Volume 2 1
▶ Lay Down (Candles In The Rain)
Candles In The Rain
Melanie Safka 1
TitleArtistAlbumSources
Lay Down (Candles In The Rain) Melanie Safka Candles In The Rain 1
▶ Melanie with The Edwin Hawkins Singers - Lay Down (Candles In The Rain)
Flower Power [2007]
Various Artists (FP) 1
TitleArtistAlbumSources
Melanie with The Edwin Hawkins Singers - Lay Down (Candles In The Rain) Various Artists (FP) Flower Power [2007] 1
▶ Track06 – 1
TitleArtistAlbumSources
Track06 – – 1
▶ Lay Down (Candles In The Wind)
Spirit of the 60s: Sunshine Pop
Melanie 1
TitleArtistAlbumSources
Lay Down (Candles In The Wind) Melanie Spirit of the 60s: Sunshine Pop 1
▶ Lay Down (Candles in the Rain)
'70s Radio Hits, Volume 2
Melanie Accompanied By Edwin Hawkins Singers 1
TitleArtistAlbumSources
Lay Down (Candles in the Rain) Melanie Accompanied By Edwin Hawkins Singers '70s Radio Hits, Volume 2 1
▶ 37 Lay Down
The AtoZ of Azadi
The AtoZ of Azadi 1
TitleArtistAlbumSources
37 Lay Down The AtoZ of Azadi The AtoZ of Azadi 1
▶ Lay Down (Candles In The Rain)
Seventies Smash Hits Vol. 2
Melanie w The Edwin Hawkins Singers 1
TitleArtistAlbumSources
Lay Down (Candles In The Rain) Melanie w The Edwin Hawkins Singers Seventies Smash Hits Vol. 2 1
▶ Lay Down (Candles In The Rain)
'70s Smash Hits Vol. 2
Melanie (2) with Edwin Hawkins Singers 1
TitleArtistAlbumSources
Lay Down (Candles In The Rain) Melanie (2) with Edwin Hawkins Singers '70s Smash Hits Vol. 2 1